Photography Resume

Exhibitions

2019

Art through the Lens 2019, Yeiser Art Center, Juror: Cheryl Zibisky.

4th Annual Autumn Exhibition, Emerald Art Center, Juror: Craig Hickman.

Dusk to Dawn Exhibition, New York Center for Photographic Art, Juror: Laura Ann Noble.

Aging as Art, Bowers Museum, Jurors: Michele Cardon, Jacques Garnier, Laurel Hungerford, Laurie Mirman, Barbara White.

San Francisco Bay International Photo Exhibition, ACCI Gallery, Jurors: Elizabeth Avedon, Julie Grahame, Ann M. Jastrab, David Garnick.

Photographs in Conversation, Lenscratch, Juror: Aline Smithson.

2019 Annual Members’ Show, Colorado Photographic Arts Center, Juror: Kat Kiernan.

open – theme | unconstrained, A Smith Gallery, Juror: Catherine Couturier.

Ordinary Creatures, Lenscratch, Juror: R.J. Kern.

IMAGES 2019, Marin Society of Artists, Juror: Jack Fulton.

The Ides of March: Omens and Predictions, Lenscratch, Juror: Alyssa Coppelman.

black/white, A Smith Gallery, Juror: Jennifer Schlesinger.

6th Open Call, Rhode Island Center for Photographic Arts, Juror: Aline Smithson.

Lens 2019, Perspective Gallery, Juror: Natasha Egan.

2018

TWELVE: Work of Art, Viewpoint Photographic Art Center, Juror: Richard Murai.

14th National Photography Exhibition, fotofoto Gallery, Juror: Charles A. Riely.

Mixing Light with Clay: Photographs from the Gladding McBean Pottery Factory, Viewpoint Photographic Art Center, Juror: Mark Citret.

2018 National Juried Photography Exhibition, Academy Center of the Arts, Juror: Andrew Ross.

Humans 2018, New York Center for Photographic Art, Juror: Crista Dix.

street, A Smith Gallery, Juror: Harvey Stein.

Exposed 2018, Marin Society of Artists, Juror: Susan Snyder.

Black & White Photography, South Shore Art Center, Juror: Arlette Kayafas.

4th Annual Allegany National Photography Competition & Exhibition, Allegany Arts Council, Juror: Karen Irvine.

Food, The Passporte, Juror: Rashed Haq.

Street Photography, Kenektid X Gallery, Four-Artist Show, Juror: Margaret Tae.

2nd Annual Photographic Competition and Exhibition, LA Artcore, Jurors: Gregg Cobarr, Jane Szabo and Bob Francis.

In Focus: Current Photography, Richmond Art Center, Juror: Judy Dater.

2017

The Decisive Moment, Praxis Gallery, Juror: David L. Parker.

What Makes an Enduring Image?, Branner Spangenberg Gallery, Jurors: Michael Pauker and Rolando Castellon.

Collect! 2017, Berkeley Art Center, Juror: BAC Programming Committee.

National Juried Photography Exhibition, Academy Center of the Arts, Juror: Carolyn Russo.

black/white, A Smith Gallery, Juror: Elizabeth Avedon.

Forsaken, The SE Center for Photography, Juror: Terri Cappucci.

Images 2017, Marin Society of Artists, Jurors: Michael Creedon and Liz Steketee.

Humanity, The Darkroom, Jurors: Maureen Ruddy Burkhart and Julie Cardinal.

On the Street, Fabrik Magazine’s gallery booth at Photo Independent LA 2017, Jurors: Paul Bridgewater, Khodr Cherri, Francis Coiro, Bert Green, Sarah Lee, Phil Tarley.

Gladding McBean through the Artist’s Eye, Art League of Lincoln, Juror: Joe Parker.

Health and Medicine, The Passporte, Juror: Rashed Haq.

2017 National Photography Competition and Exhibition, Allegany Arts Council, Juror: Shannon Thomas Perich.

Street Scenes Around the World, Viewpoint Photographic Art Center, Solo Show.

1st Annual Photographic Competition and Exhibition, LA Artcore, Jurors: George Simian, Richard Vogel, Brian C. Moss, Karen Hampton, Jeff Alu.

Photowork 2017, Barrett Art Center, Jurors: Isaac Diggs, Rebecca Morse, Robert Stevens.

2016

Trees, A. Smith Gallery, Juror: Michael Kenna.

Winter Light, The Darkroom, Jurors: Wesley Jessup, Kevin Holliday, Julie Cardinal.

2016 International Juried Exhibition: A Single Image Competition, The Center for Photographic Art, Juror: Linde B. Lehtinen.

Transformations, Pennsylvania Center for Photography, Juror: Jim LaSala.

In Your Dreams, Marin Society of Artists, Juror: Michael Azgour.

35th Annual Juried Photography: Home, Mills Pond House Gallery, Juror: Lisa Elmaleh.

A Point of View: Contemporary Photography, Site:Brooklyn, Juror: Mitra Abbaspour.

Sparks, Marin Society of Artists, Juror: Jock McDonald.

Jules Maeght Gallery, The Mind’s Eye, All About Photography; Jurors: Frank Horvat, Ed Kashi, Klavdij Sluban, Julia Fullerton-Batten, Cara Weston, Jules Maeght, Ami Vitale, Ann Jastrab, Keiichi Tahara, Sandrine Hermand-Grisel.

The Fine Art of Photography, Plymouth Center for the Arts, Jurors: Michael Cardinali, Paul Nguyen and Steven B. Smith.

Portrait: Photography, Black Box Gallery, Juror: Amy Arbus.

Street Shooting Around the World, Los Angeles Center of Photography, Juror: Matt Stuart.

2015

PHOTOcentric, Garrison Art Center, Juror: Julie Saul.

2nd Open Call, Peter Miller Fine Art Photography Gallery, Juror: Paula Tognarelli.

Miami Photo Salon, Jury: Luc Chessex, Nereida Garcia-Ferraz, José Forte.

Re-Picturing Photography, Union Street Gallery, Juror: Allison Grant.

Nocturne, Darkroom Gallery, Juror: Lance Keimig.

Collect! 2015, Berkeley Art Center, Juror: BAC Programming Committee.

Exposed, Marin Society of Artists, Juror: Drew Heath Johnson.

Shadow and Light, Black Box Gallery, Juror: Todd Johnson.

Black & White, The Center for Fine Art Photography, Juror: Roy L. Flukinger.

Lens 2015, Perspective Gallery, Juror: Paul Berlanga.

Earlier

Snow and Ice, 1650 Gallery, 2014; Juror: Andrew Overtoom.

Flower Power, 1650 Gallery, 2013; Juror: Andrew Overtoom.

Twelve: Natural Magic, Viewpoint Gallery, 2013; Juror: Keith Sutter.

Urban Landscape, 1650 Gallery, 2013; Juror: Andrew Overtoom.

Through a Lens: 10, Michael H. Kellicut International Photo Show, 2013; Jurors: Kim Komenich, Tom Till, Crista Dix.

PhotoSpiva: 36th Annual National Photographic Competition, 2012; Juror: Andrew L. Moore.

Twelve: The Face of It, Viewpoint Gallery, 2010; Juror: John Swain.

Photography: Impact of a Medium, 2nd City Council Art Gallery, 2010; Juror: Robbert Flick.

The Camera Club of New York National Juried Exhibition, 2009; Juror: Henry Horenstein.

Publications

The Big Somewhere, Edited by Steven Powell, 2018. (Cover photograph)

The Scofield, Issue 2.2 – Conrad Aiken & Consciousness, Spring 2017.

The Space Between, Mark Coggins, February 2016. (Monograph)

A Lover’s Discourse: Fragments, Roland Barthes, November 2015. (Cover photograph)

Brief Candle in the Dark, Richard Dawkins, September, 2015. (Author photograph)

California, Victor Silverman and Lauirie Glover, 2012.

Conversations with James Ellroy, Edited by Steven Powell, January 2012. (Cover photograph)

The Quest: Energy, Security, and the Remaking of the Modern World, Daniel Yergin, 2011.

Red Mist, Patricia Cornwell, December 2011. (End papers photograph)

The Anticipatory Corpse: Medicine, Power, and the Care of the Dying, Jeffrey P. Bishop, October 2011. (Cover photograph)

The Pack, Jason Starr, June, 2011. (Author photograph)

Young Junius, Seth Harwood, November 2010. (Author photograph)

Through the Cracks, Barbara Fister, May 2010. (Author photograph)

Stanford Magazine, May/June, 2009.

Instant City, Issue 6, 2009.

Trespass Magazine, October/November, 2008.

Awards

Honorable Mention, 2019 Annual Members’ Show, Colorado Photographic Arts Center, Juror: Kat Kiernan.

Honorable Mention, Aging as Art, Bowers Museum, 2019, Jurors: Michele Cardon, Jacques Garnier, Laurel Hungerford, Laurie Mirman, Barbara White.

Gold Award, San Francisco Bay International Photography Competition and Exhibition, 2019, Jurors: Elizabeth Avedon, Julie Grahame, Ann M. Jastrab, David Garnick.

Award of Excellence, Tokyo Old Meets New, 79th International Photographic Salon, The All-Japan Association of Photographic Societies, 2018, Jurors: Takehi Tanuma, Yoshihiro Tachiki, Anzu.

Honorable Mention, Mixing Light with Clay: Photographs from the Gladding McBean Pottery Factory, Viewpoint Photographic Art Center, 2018, Juror: Mark Citret.

Honorable Mention, Humans 2018, New York Center for Photographic Art, 2018, Juror: Crista Dix.

Honorable Mention, Exposed 2018, Marin Society of Artists, 2018, Juror: Susan Snyder.

Honorable Mention, Black & White Photography, South Shore Art Center, 2018, Juror: Arlette Kayafas.

Finalist, dotART URBAN Photo Awards + Exhibition, Street Photography theme, 2017, Jurors: A panel led by Maurizio Galimberti.

Juror’s Honorable Mention, black/white, A Smith Gallery, 2017, Juror: Elizabeth Avedon.

Honorable Mention, 1st Annual Photographic Competition and Exhibition, LA Artcore, 2017, Jurors: George Simian, Richard Vogel, Brian C. Moss, Karen Hampton, Jeff Alu.

Second Place, Abandoned, PictureCompete, 2017, Jurors: TBM Photography Network judging committee.

First Place, Sparks, Marin Society of Artists, 2016, Juror: Jock McDonald.

Jurors Merit Gallery, The Mind’s Eye, All About Photography, 2016; Jurors: Frank Horvat, Ed Kashi, Klavdij Sluban, Julia Fullerton-Batten, Cara Weston, Jules Maeght, Ami Vitale, Ann Jastrab, Keiichi Tahara, Sandrine Hermand-Grisel.

Shortlisted, Spain Buddy Photography Competition, 2015; Juror: Steve Ellaway.

Shortlisted in People, Black+White Photographer of the Year, 2015.

Second Place, Exposed, Marin Society of Artists, 2015, Juror: Drew Heath Johnson.

Second Runner-Up, Lens 2015, Perspective Gallery, 2015, Juror: Paul Berlanga.

Nominee in People, 9th Annual Black & White Spider Award, 2014.

Honorable Mention, The Camera Club of New York National Competition, 2009; Juror: Henry Horenstein.

Best in Show, Black and White Print, Santa Cruz County Fair, 2003.

Honorable Mention, Landscape, Camera Arts Magazine Contest, 2001.

Honorable Mention, Polaroid, Camera Arts Magazine Contest, 2001.

Installations & Collections

In-Room Photography, The Leela Goa Hotel, Mobor, Cavelossim, India.

Reviews

“People like to put a story to the art they look at. That aspect really comes across in the work. We can see where the two aspects of his life [author and photographer] really complement each other.”
—Samantha Goss, Union Street Gallery, “Union Street Gallery exhibit examines art of photography,” Chicago Tribune, September 23, 2015.